Privacy Policy

AniMark Limited ABN 28 627 096 691 (AniMark) respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out how AniMark collects and handles personal information (other than information processed by AniMark in connection with its activities in the European Union (EU) or otherwise relating to individuals within the EU, which is addressed in AniMark’s EU Privacy Notice. AniMark is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended, which sets out several principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This policy describes how AniMark holds, uses, and discloses personal information.

In broad terms, ‘personal information’ is information or opinions relating to an individual who can be identified.

Information is not personal information where the information cannot be linked to an identifiable individual.

If you are outside the EU and not otherwise interacting with an AniMark office in the EU, then by visiting AniMark’s website or providing AniMark with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this policy.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HELD

The personal information which AniMark collects and holds will depend on the nature of your interaction with us but generally includes your name, contact details (such as your phone number, address, and email address) and general information about your business operations. It may also include bank details, dietary requirements, or information from your résumé such as your employment history if we require these details for an event or for responding to a job application. We will ordinarily identify at the time of collecting your personal information which elements we require to facilitate your interaction with AniMark.

You may be able to deal with AniMark without identifying yourself (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such as when you make a general enquiry about AniMark or its programs. If you wish to do so, please contact us to find out if this is practicable in your circumstances.

METHOD OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

AniMark generally only collects personal information if you choose to provide it yourself, for example in person, over the telephone, by post or email, via AniMark’s website or by completing online or hard copy forms. However, there may be occasions when AniMark collects your personal information from someone else, such as when we engage a third party to assist us with sponsorships, training programs, events, surveys or when we jointly conduct a program or event with other third parties.

We may collect your personal information from third parties, including from government bodies, publicly available sources such as paid search providers and public registers, through referrals, from your advisors or agents, from our third party service providers or from your employer (if your employer is a program participant, supplier or business contact or if they are providing a reference).

You do not have to provide your personal information to AniMark but, if you do not provide the information requested, AniMark may not be able to manage your requests or provide you with the information or services requested.

USING OUR WEBSITE

There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us.

Each time you use our website, we collect information about the browsing session including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This information is only used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends and helping keep continuity as you navigate to different pages within the site.  AniMark uses this information on an anonymous basis and does not use it to personally identify you unless required to do so by law.

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember who you are when you come back to the AniMark website. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved website services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your settings for cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features may be disabled and some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

PURPOSES FOR HANDLING PERSONAL INFORMATION

AniMark takes all reasonable steps to collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information only for the primary purposes for which it was collected. The primary purpose for which AniMark collects personal information varies depending on the particular interaction or the individual from whom we are collecting the information but is generally for the purpose of providing services that have been requested (our services are noted on our website www.AniMark.com.au), responding to enquiries  or otherwise as required by law.

In the case of prospective employees, prospective contractors or prospective agents, our primary purpose of collection is substantially to assess your suitability for employment or engagement, and in the case of our contractors or agents, it is to assist us in refining our service provision.

We may also hold, use, or disclose personal information that we collect for secondary purposes related to the primary purpose of collection. For example, some of our secondary purposes may include:

  • administering AniMark’s programs and dealing with stakeholders;
  • keeping AniMark’s members, stakeholders, and relevant sections of the public informed of AniMark’s business, the services that it provides and issues relating to the industries serviced;
  • conducting specific projects in which you have chosen to participate;
  • administering events;
  • managing your membership with AniMark; and
  • providing you with information and updates about our services, and any activities or events which may be of interest to you (if you have consented to receiving this although you may opt out of non-essential communications at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to receive these communications).

In the case of contractors, agents, prospective employees, prospective contractors or prospective agents we may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to conduct checks to ensure that you can perform or are performing services to our standards and for payment purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, AniMark will obtain consent before it discloses any personal information, but we have set out some of the ordinary circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to other parties below. Where we seek consent, such consent may be given expressly, or it may be implied by conduct. Some of the information that you provide to us may also be published in documents or databases that will be readily accessible to the public or made available to the public on request.

Depending on the service we provide to you, your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • AniMark’s related entities and representatives for the purpose of AniMark’s business only;
  • external service providers and advisers in connection with the provision of services to AniMark such as legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing, or other services;
  • training and development organisations, we have partnered with, if you have enrolled in any of our training and development programs;
  • government and regulatory authorities (including the Australian Government Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment);
  • our insurance providers and brokers;
  • our external auditors;
  • your advisers;
  • your referees (if you have applied for employment or engagement with us); and
  • other parties where required or permitted by law.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

We contract with other companies such as data processors and service providers, some of which are in other countries (or which have data centres located in other countries). As such, your personal information may be transferred overseas when provided to those third parties for purposes that include data storage and the use of cloud-based enterprise resource management systems.

Where we disclose your personal information to parties located overseas (or which have data centres located in other countries), we take reasonable steps to ensure that those parties will handle the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We are not required to take such steps if we believe that the overseas recipient is already subject to a law that has the effect of protecting personal information in a substantially similar way to the relevant law in Australia, or with your consent.

METHODS OF SECURELY HOLDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of information we collect is very important to us. Our usual approach to holding personal information includes holding that personal information physically at our premises and electronically on secure online servers by a third-party data storage provider. We have implemented protection such as access controls to our premises, and internet firewalls and account-based controls such as unique usernames, passwords, and other protections on electronic data we hold. Personnel can only access information needed to perform their duties. These measures are designed to protect the information we hold from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure.

AniMark will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for AniMark’s business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so. Any financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and credit card details are not stored or processed on our servers.

DATA BREACHES

A data breach occurs when personal information is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure or other misuse or interference.

We have implemented a data breach response plan to assist us to effectively contain, evaluate and respond to data breaches in order to mitigate potential harm to any persons affected by a data breach. In summary, our data breach response plan:

  • directs our staff as to the steps they should take in the event of an actual or suspected data breach;
  • appoints a team to handle data breaches;
  • specifies a strategy for assessing and responding to data breaches;
  • sets out the process for notifying any affected persons, the Privacy Commissioner, and other relevant parties; and
  • outlines the review process to help prevent data breaches in the future.

We will generally notify you if we reasonably believe that your personal information has been subjected to a data breach if:

  • there is a risk of serious harm to you;
  • notification could enable you to avoid or mitigate serious harm;
  • the compromised personal information is sensitive or likely to cause humiliation or embarrassment to you; or
  • we are required to notify you by law.

We will also notify the Privacy Commissioner if we reasonably believe that your personal information has been subjected to a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to you. Where appropriate, we may also notify other third parties of a data breach.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

AniMark does not generally collect any sensitive information (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). AniMark will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent. If AniMark holds any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by AniMark for the purpose for which it was provided.

If AniMark asks for sensitive information, AniMark will explain the reason for this.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request access to your personal information. In some cases, the law allows us to refuse a request (such as if it would affect the privacy of someone else). We will tell you the reason if we do not provide access to your information. You may also request corrections to personal information that we hold if you believe that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Please let us know by calling or emailing us on the contact details provided below. We may request that you put your request in writing for security reasons.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer access to third-party products, information, or services via links on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may lodge a complaint via the Contact page of the AniMark website. Your complaint will be handled in accordance with AniMark’s Complaint Procedure which will be available on the AniMark website. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.

If you have lodged a complaint, AniMark will acknowledge receipt of your complaint in writing and begin an investigation. We may need to ask you for more information to consider your complaint. We will notify you in writing within 14 days of the investigation outcome being reached. If you are not satisfied with AniMark’s determination, you can contact AniMark to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

AniMark may amend this policy from time to time, and the amended policy will be published on AniMark’s website. Please review AniMark’s website periodically for changes to this policy.

CONTACTING US

AniMark welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 2102 3640
Email: [email protected]

© Copyright – AniMark® • AniMark has been established to implement the Livestock Global Assurance Program, with the support of the Australian Government.
Images courtesy of the Livestock Collective, Schuster Consulting, Meat and Livestock Australia and LiveCorp.